1. Family: Orchidaceae Juss.
    1. Genus: Cephalanthera Rich.
      1. Cephalanthera longifolia (L.) Fritsch

        This species is accepted, and its native range is Europe, Medit. to Central China, Taiwan, Japan.

    Images

    Distribution

    Native to:

    Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Assam, Austria, Baleares, Baltic States, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Central European Rus, China North-Central, China South-Central, China Southeast, Corse, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, East Aegean Is., East European Russia, East Himalaya, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Krym, Lebanon-Syria, Morocco, Nepal, North Caucasus, Norway, Pakistan, Palestine, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sardegna, Sicilia, South European Russi, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tibet, Transcaucasus, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkey-in-Europe, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, West Himalaya, West Siberia, Yugoslavia

    Extinct in:

    Netherlands

    Cephalanthera longifolia (L.) Fritsch appears in other Kew resources:

    Date Reference Identified As Barcode Type Status
    Nov 15, 2002 Dorji, Y. [1], Bhutan 62642.000
    Turkey 47436.000
    Summerhayes, V.S. [1152], United Kingdom 21427.000
    Summerhayes, V.S. [2733], Great Britain K000790088
    Summerhayes, V.S. [2952], Great Britain K000790099
    Summerhayes, V.S. [2858], United Kingdom K000790102
    Sandwith, N.Y. [s.n.], Great Britain K000790071
    Sands, M.J.S., Italy 56001.000
    Hall, P.M., United Kingdom 19568.000
    Hall, P.M. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790091
    Hall, P.M. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790092
    Davis, P.H. [30252], Turkey 27952.000
    Davis, P.H. [27025], Turkey 27966.000
    Townsend, C.C. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790077
    Wood, J.J. [488], France 36007.000
    Wood, J.J. [330], Italy 40601.000
    Cribb, P. [C90/16], China 55175.000
    Taylor, P.G. [0730], United Kingdom K000790090
    Taylor, P.G. [0730], United Kingdom K000790094
    Kenneth, A.G. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790103
    Worsdell, W.C. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790087
    Joseph, J. [223], Spain 48329.000
    Walden, B., China 54011.000
    Butler, C., Ireland 9672.000
    Butler, C. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790106
    CPCF [CPCF 457a-c] 70411.000
    CPCF [CPCF 458a-d] 70527.000
    Praeger, R.L. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790105
    Gamble, J.S. [28440], United Kingdom K000790085
    Gamble, J.S. [29259], United Kingdom K000790089
    Brocas, F.Y. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790086
    Gregor, A.G. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790073
    Gregor, A.G. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790074
    s.coll. [s.n.], Great Britain K000790083
    s.coll. [s.n.], Great Britain K000790098
    s.coll. [1042], Great Britain K000790114
    Bromfield, W.A. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790097
    Shortbred, [W.A.] [1543], Great Britain K000790075
    Streeten, R.J.N. [s.n.], Great Britain K000790076
    Mawson, L. [1296], Great Britain K000790080
    Cunningham, M. [s.n.], Great Britain K000790108
    Butler, T. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790112
    Butler, T. [1042], United Kingdom K000790113
    Oliver, D. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790079
    s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790082
    s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790084
    s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790096
    s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790100
    s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790104
    s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790110
    s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790115
    s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790116
    Smith, M. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790109
    Stevens, W. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790081
    Sowerby [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790072
    Duncan, J.B. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790078
    Warner, F.I. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790093
    Peel, E. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790095
    Dates, V.E. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790107
    s.coll. [s.n.] 78313.000
    Cozzolino et al., s.n. [34817] 78203.000
    Cozzolino et al, s.n. [34821], Italy 78210.000
    Wallich, N. [Cat. no. 7405], Nepal Cephalanthera acuminata K001127299
    Wallich, N. [Cat. no. 7405], Nepal Cephalanthera acuminata K001127300
    Govan, G. [Cat. no. 7405], India Cephalanthera acuminata K001127298

    First published in Oesterr. Bot. Z. 38: 81 (1888)

    Accepted by

    • Yukawa, T. (2016). Taxonomic notes on the Orchidaceae of Japan and ajacent regions Bulletin of the National Museum of Natature and Science, Tokyo, Series B (Botany) 42: 103-111.
    • Vij, S.P., Verma, J. & Kumar, C.S. (2013). Orchids of Himachal Pradesh: 1-275. Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh, Dehra Dun.
    • Dobignard, D. & Chatelain, C. (2010). Index synonymique de la flore d'Afrique du nord 1: 1-455. Éditions des conservatoire et jardin botaniques, Genève.
    • Vázquez Pardo, F.M. (2009). Revisión de la familia Orchidaceae en Extremadura (España) Folia Botanica Extremadurensis 3: 1-367.
    • Curtis, T. & Thompson, R. (2009). The orchids of Ireland: 1-160. National Museums of Northern Ireland, Cultra, Holywood.
    • Raskoti, B.B. (2009). The Orchids of Nepal: 1-252. Bhakta Bahadur Raskoti and Rita Ale.
    • Lucksom, S.Z. (2007). The orchids of Sikkim and North East Himalaya: 1-984. S.Z.Lucksom, India.
    • Takhtajan, A.L. (ed.) (2006). Conspectus Florae Caucasi 2: 1-466. Editio Universitatis Petropolitanae.
    • Castroviejo, S. & al. (eds.) (2005). Flora Iberica 21: 1-366. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
    • Govaerts, R. (2003). World Checklist of Monocotyledons Database in ACCESS: 1-71827. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
    • Govaerts, R. (1999). World Checklist of Seed Plants 3(1, 2a & 2b): 1-1532. MIM, Deurne.

    Literature

    Kew Backbone Distributions
    • Yukawa, T. (2016). Taxonomic notes on the Orchidaceae of Japan and ajacent regions Bulletin of the National Museum of Natature and Science, Tokyo, Series B (Botany) 42: 103-111.
    • Wu, Z. & Hong, D. (eds.) (2009). Flora of China 25: 1-570. Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.

    Sources

    Herbarium Catalogue Specimens
    'The Herbarium Catalogue, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet http://www.kew.org/herbcat [accessed on Day Month Year]'. Please enter the date on which you consulted the system.
    Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/

    Kew Backbone Distributions
    The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2019. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
    © Copyright 2017 World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

    Kew Names and Taxonomic Backbone
    The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2019. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
    © Copyright 2017 International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0