1. Family: Orchidaceae Juss.
    1. Genus: Epipactis Zinn
      1. Epipactis purpurata Sm.

        This species is accepted, and its native range is Europe.

    Distribution

    Native to:

    Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Romania, Spain, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia

    Epipactis purpurata Sm. appears in other Kew resources:

    Date Reference Identified As Barcode Type Status
    United Kingdom 51510.000
    Milne-Redhead, E. [1809], United Kingdom 20958.000
    Summerhayes, V.S. [1632], United Kingdom 9547.000
    Summerhayes, V.S. [3055], United Kingdom 9550.000
    Summerhayes, V.S. [2822], United Kingdom K000511361
    Summerhayes, V.S. [2823], United Kingdom K000511362
    Summerhayes, V.S. [2836], United Kingdom K000511363
    Summerhayes, V.S. [2664], United Kingdom K000511366
    Summerhayes, V.S. [2824], United Kingdom K000622142
    Summerhayes, V.S. [2822], United Kingdom K000622143
    Summerhayes, V.S. [1622], United Kingdom 9546.000
    Summerhayes, V.S. [1622], United Kingdom K000622145
    Summerhayes, V.S. [1930], United Kingdom 9549.000
    Summerhayes, V.S. [1930], United Kingdom K000622149
    Sandwith, N.Y. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622153
    Bury, E.P., United Kingdom 9551.000
    Burtt, B.L. [13114], United Kingdom K000622147
    Meikle, R.D. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622141
    Ross-Craig, S. [1577], United Kingdom 9548.000
    Draper, J.C., United Kingdom 24900.000
    Ross-Craig, S. [1577], United Kingdom K000622146
    Britton, C.E. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622135
    Britton, C.E. [1527], United Kingdom K000622136
    Brooke, B.J., United Kingdom 9552.000
    Brooke, B.J. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622155
    Tempest, H.G., United Kingdom 20714.000
    Tomkinson, M.G., United Kingdom 24018.000
    Young, D.P. [s.n.], Luxembourg K000622157
    Grierson, M.A., United Kingdom 28191.000
    Bolland, B.G.C. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622152
    MFF [MFF 415] 70409.000
    Salisbury, E.J. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000511364
    Salisbury, E.J. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000511365
    Rolfe, R.A. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000511360
    Riddelsdell, H.J. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622144
    Fraser, J. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622139
    Borza, A. [s.n.], Romania K000622160
    Welfitt-Nicholls, C.W. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622156
    s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622137
    s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622148
    s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622151
    C.E.S [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622138
    C.C.B [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622140
    Burton, J.M. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622150
    Sanders, E.F. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000622154
    P.B.C [s.n.], Denmark K000622158
    Rican, G. [s.n.], Czech Republic K000622159

    First published in Engl. Fl. 4: 41 (1828)

    Accepted by

    • Antonopoulos, Z. & Tsiftsis, S. (2012). Epipactis purpurata Sm. and Epipactis leptochila (Godf.) Godf. subsp. neglecta Kümpel (Orchidaceae), two new epipactis for the flora of Greece Berichte aus den arbeitskreisen heimische orchideen 29: 81-99.
    • G.I.R.O.S. (2009). Orchidee d'Italia: 1-303. Il Castello srl, Italy.

    Not accepted by

    • Govaerts, R. (2003). World Checklist of Monocotyledons Database in ACCESS: 1-71827. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. [Cited as Epipactis viridiflora.]

    Literature

    Kew Backbone Distributions
    • Castroviejo, S. & al. (eds.) (2005). Flora Iberica 21: 1-366. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.

    Sources

    Herbarium Catalogue Specimens
    'The Herbarium Catalogue, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet http://www.kew.org/herbcat [accessed on Day Month Year]'. Please enter the date on which you consulted the system.

    Kew Backbone Distributions
    The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2019. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
    © Copyright 2017 World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

    Kew Names and Taxonomic Backbone
    The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2019. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
    © Copyright 2017 International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0