Skip to main content
  1. Family: Acanthaceae Juss.
    1. Hypoestes Sol. ex R.Br.

      1. This genus is accepted, and its native range is Tropical & Subtropical Old World.

    [FZ]

    Flora Zambesiaca Acanthaceae (part 2) by Iain Darbyshire, Kaj Vollesen and Ensermu Kelbessa

    Habit
    Annual or perennial herbs or subshrubs; cystoliths present; stems sub-angular, sulcate or ridged.
    Leaves
    Leaves opposite-decussate, petiolate, pairs equal or anisophyllous, usually evergreen.
    Inflorescences
    Inflorescences axillary and/or terminal, comprising a series of monochasial cymules, arrangement of cymules variously fasciculate, umbellate, spiciform, strobiliform or cylindrical, sometimes compounded into verticillate or paniculate thyrses; main axis bracts paired, equal to highly unequal, free or basally fused, sometimes foliaceous; cymule bracts paired, equal to unequal, free or fused for up to – their length; bracteoles paired, equal to ± unequal, free, narrower than cymule bracts.
    Calyx
    Calyx divided almost to base or with a distinct tube, 4- or 5-lobed, lobes subequal to ± unequal in length, often hyaline.
    Flowers
    Flowers protandrous.
    Corolla
    Corolla bilabiate, variously white, pink or purple, usually with darker guidelines; limb resupinate, tube twisted through 180°, cylindrical below twist, weakly to strongly expanded from above twist to mouth; lip held in upper position recurved distally, 3-lobed or with only median lobe well-developed, palate longer than lobes; lip held in lower position unlobed, apex acute, obtuse or shallowly emarginate, recurved distally.
    Stamens
    Stamens 2; filaments attached at corolla mouth, exserted, initially straight, becoming divergently reflexed and bending out of corolla in female phase; anthers monothecous, thecae ellipsoid; staminodes absent.
    Disc
    Disk cupular with V-shaped slit, 2-awned.
    Ovary
    Ovary oblong-ovoid, glabrous, bilocular, 2 ovules per locule; style filiform; stigma bifid, exserted from corolla tube, held below anthers.
    Fruits
    Capsule clavate, shortly stipitate, placental base inelastic.
    Seeds
    Seeds held on retinacula, lenticular or compressed-ellipsoid, with a hilar excavation, smooth or tuberculate.
    Distribution
    Genus confined to the Old World tropics and subtropics from Africa to Australia, with the highest diversity on Madagascar where a revision is sorely needed.

    Images

    Distribution

    Native to:

    Aldabra, Andaman Is., Angola, Assam, Bangladesh, Benin, Botswana, Burkina, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Provinces, Cape Verde, Caprivi Strip, Central African Repu, Chad, China South-Central, China Southeast, Comoros, Congo, Djibouti, East Himalaya, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Free State, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Gulf of Guinea Is., Hainan, India, Ivory Coast, Kenya, KwaZulu-Natal, Laos, Lesser Sunda Is., Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaya, Mali, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Nigeria, Northern Provinces, Oman, Philippines, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Socotra, Somalia, Sudan, Swaziland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Uganda, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zaïre, Zimbabwe

    Extinct in:

    Mauritius, Rodrigues

    Introduced into:

    Colombia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico Central, Mexico Gulf, Mexico Northeast, Mexico Southwest, Norfolk Is., Panamá, Paraguay

    Accepted Species

    Synonyms

    Other Data

    Hypoestes Sol. ex R.Br. appears in other Kew resources:

    Date Reference Identified As Barcode Type Status
    Beentje, H.J. [4689], Madagascar 62893.000
    Beentje, H.J. [4682], Madagascar 62895.000
    McWhinter, J. [196], Madagascar 32186.000
    Coll. Nat. d'Agric. de Dschang [1858], Cameroon K000029442

    Bibliography

    First published in Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holland.: 474 (1810)

    Literature

    Flora of West Tropical Africa

    • Benoist in Notulae Syst. 10: 24! (1942).
    • —F.T.A. 5: 244

    Flora Zambesiaca

    • —Balkwill & Getliffe-Norris in S. Afr. J. Bot. 51: 133–144 (1984).
    • —Benoist in Notul. Syst. (Paris) 10: 241–248 (1942).
    • —Nees in De Candolle, Prodr. 11: 501 (1847).
    • Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holl.: 474 (1810).

    Sources

    Flora Zambesiaca
    Flora Zambesiaca
    http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0

    Herbarium Catalogue Specimens
    'The Herbarium Catalogue, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet http://www.kew.org/herbcat [accessed on Day Month Year]'. Please enter the date on which you consulted the system.

    Kew Backbone Distributions
    The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2020. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
    © Copyright 2017 World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

    Kew Names and Taxonomic Backbone
    The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2020. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
    © Copyright 2017 International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0